Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Be Locals Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms and conditions) set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully as they may change from time to time. It enables you to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.belocals.uk  ('our site') or by corresponding with us by phone, email or live chat. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, place an order on our site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and telephone number, financial and credit card information.

 

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following data:

    • technical information, including the Internet Protocol ('IP') address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators ('URL') clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits on certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service information. We may combine this information with other information we have received from other sources.

 

  • Information we receive from other sources. We work closely with 3rd parties, e.g. analytics providers & search information providers. This could include socio-demographic information about you and likely interests based on your previous web browsing and purchases.

 

How we use this information

The information described held about may be used in the following ways:

 

  • Providing our services to you and fulfilling your requests.

  • Providing you with the information, products and services you request from us.

  • Completing any transaction that you do with us.

  • Administering promotions that you enter with us.

  • Allowing you to participate in our interactive features when you choose to do so.

  • To tell you when our site changes or let you know about new developments and promotions.

 

Security

We use Internet standard encryption technology to scramble your sensitive data when you transmit it to us.

This process is known as SSL (secure sockets layer) or https.

The entire site is secured by the https protocol.

 

Credit Card Security

Stripe is the company that provides the payment gateway for your credit/debit card transactions. 128-bit encryption is used to protect your payment data.

 

Legal basis for processing

 

Our legal basis for processing your personal information for the purposes described above will typically be one of the following:

 

Contract

 

It is necessary for us to process your personal information to perform a contract to which you are a party, or to take steps at your request prior to you entering into a contract.

 

Consent

 

You have consented to us using your personal information for this purpose (for example, when you create an account with us, agree to receive marketing emails from us or create an alert). You can withdraw your consent at any time by deleting the information from your account or updating your marketing preferences.

 

Legitimate interests

 

It is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information to operate, improve and promote our services (for example, when we customise your experience of our services or use your information for analytics purposes) and to protect our business.

 

Sharing your personal information

 

We will never sell or market your personal information

 

We may however share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

 

Our service providers: to help us run our business and perform services you request

 

We may provide your personal information to our business partners, suppliers and subcontractors who provide services to us or where necessary to perform a service that you have requested. This includes providing address and contact details to our delivery partners.

 

Advertisers and advertising networks: to serve relevant adverts to you and others

 

We may provide your personal information to our partner advertisers and advertising networks that require that information to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.

 

Analytics and search engine providers: to help us improve our services

 

We may provide information about your visit to analytics and search engine providers to help us improve and optimise our services. We generally only share this information in a form that does not directly identify you. We may also share your personal information with third parties for the following reasons:

 

If we sell or buy any business or assets

 

If we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of that business or those assets, along with its professional advisers. If Be Locals (or substantially all of its assets) is acquired, personal information held by it about its users will be one of the transferred assets.

 

To obtain professional advice.

 

We may disclose your personal information to obtain professional advice (for example, from lawyers or financial advisors).

 

To comply with a legal obligation.

 

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in response to a request from law enforcement or another regulatory authority. We may disclose your personal information to enforce our agreements with you or to protect the rights, property or safety of Farmison, its users or others. This includes sharing personal information with other organisations for fraud prevention purposes.

 

Storing your personal information.

 

We may transfer, store or process your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). The laws in some countries may not provide as much legal protection for your personal information as in the EEA. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Where we use service providers outside the EEA, we rely on approved data transfer mechanisms (for example, the EU Standard Contractual Clauses and the EU-US Privacy Shield) to ensure that your personal information is adequately safeguarded in the recipient country.

 

Unfortunately, transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal information, but we cannot guarantee its security and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

We keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. These periods vary depending on the nature of the information and your interactions with us. You can delete your Farmison account at any time using the account settings page.

 

Cookies

 

We do not use cookies.

 

Your rights

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can do this at any time by updating your email preferences via the link in any marketing email we send you. You can also opt out of marketing, by emailing belocallimited@gmail.com.

 

Data protection law gives you the right to access your personal information, to object to the use of your personal information for certain purposes, and the right to erase, restrict or receive a machine-readable copy of your personal information. You can access, update and delete your Be Locals account information by logging into your Be Locals account. If you cannot fulfil your request using these tools, please email belocallimited@gmail.com

We will handle your request in accordance with the law. This means there may be legal reasons why we cannot fulfil all requests.

 

Contact us

 

If you have questions about this privacy policy or the way in which Farmison processes your personal information, you can contact us using the details below:

 

Email: belocallimited@gmail.com

 

We hope that we will be able to resolve any questions or concerns you have. However, you may at any time raise your concern with the UK Information Commissioner at:

 

Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF Updated: 18 May 2018